Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

 New & Updates

Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

Last website update:

 Social Media

Product details

 

INCI: Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
CAS-No.: 66170-10-3

Synonym: L-ascorbic acid-2-monophosphate, trisodium salt

 

Recommended percentages:
Daily skin care 0.2-2%
Sun care products 0.2-1%
Lightening products >3%

 

Solubility: It is possible to prepare solutions of up to 64% in water, 13.2% in glycerol and 1.6% in propylene glycol with sodium ascorbyl phosphate. It is practically insoluble in ethanol.

 

Storage: Cool, dry place. Do not freeze. Keep away from light and moisture!
Country of origin: China

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP)

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a stable Vitamin C derivative. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate alone or together with Vitamin E, can provide an effective antioxidant combination that reduces the formation of free radicals and stimulates collagen synthesis (which slows down with aging). Additionally, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate can help to improve the appearance of skin as it can lessen the appearance of photo-damage and age spots. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate also acts as a mild and natural anti-acne ingredient.

DISCLAIMER:Any statements about products sold by BulkActives have not been evaluated by the FDA.  Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to be used as nutritional supplements. Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


 BulkActives: ingredients for DIY skin care and cosmetics
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate





Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate in skin care:

 

  • stable vitamin c derivative
  • water soluble
  • antioxidant
  • collagen production
  • lightening & brightening
  • reduce fine lines and wrinkles
  • sun damage repair
  • sun damage protection

 

 

 

 

Sold Out