Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 

BulkActives are DIY skin care suppliers of skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and standardized botanical extracts for diy skin care products and homemade cosmetics.

 New & Updates

Attention: BulkActives is a part-time business.
Orders are processed on Saturdays and mailed on Mondays at the latest, usually earlier.

Last website update:

 Free original software: Recipe creator

 

NEW! Safe, mild and gentle SURFACTANTS for DIY facial wash, body wash & shampoo:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Social Media

Sea Kelp BioFerment (aka Seakelp ferment)

Product details

 

Botanical name: Nereocystis Luetkeana

INCI: Lactobacillus/Kelp Ferment Filtrate

Manufacture date: December 2012

Source: Bull kelp
Parts used: Whole Plant

Composition: Mineral Salts, Laminaran, Alginic acid, Tannins, Vitamins, Fucosterol, Fucosan , Mannitol , Fucoidan,-Polyphenols,  Beta-Carotene , Antibiotic substances, Proteins, Amino acids

 

Solvent of extraction: Water

Preservatives: 0,6 % Phenoxyethanol

Appearance: Colorless to light tan, clear viscous liquid

Odor: Faint characteristic odor

pH-value: 5,0 - 7,0

Density: 1,020 - 1,080 (20° C)

Viscosity: 15,000 - 24,000 cPs

Solubility: In water clear soluble

 

Suggested percentage: 1 - 100%

Usage: Add to creams, lotions, toners.  Base for shampoo and hair conditioners. Use pure as a mask or shaving gel. Can be mixed with creams or diluted with distilled water.

 

Storage: Store in cool and dry place. In closed containers at temperature of 10°-25°C, protected from light.

Shelf life: At least 30 months from date of manufacture (if stored correctly)

THIS IS 100% PURE SEA KELP BIOFERMENT

It is NOT diluted (as implied by a USA retailer of a similar product)

 

 

This is NOT the product made by Active Concepts and sold by USA based retailers.

 

Our Sea Kelp Bioferment is made by a local, licensed  manufacturer of cosmeceuticals, using bull kelp sourced from the North American coast

 

Ferment of Bioferment - what is the difference?


There is no difference! The INCI is Lactobacillus/Nereocystis luetkeana Ferment Filtrate.

 

It is still sea kelp fermented with Lactobacillus, although bioferment sure does sound more exciting (and 'scientific').

Sea Kelp bioFerment (also know as seakelp ferment) is a natural kelp extract that is obtained using traditional fermentation technology. The fermentation process increases the bioavailability of many chemical compounds and allows for the isolation and concentration of naturally occurring phytochemicals.

 

Sea Kelp BioFerment is an excellent moisturizer. It can be used in personal care products such as: creams and lotions, toners, shampoo, and hair conditioners. Seakelp BiofFerment can be used pure as a mask and even as a shaving gel. Sea Kelp BioFerment can be mixed with creams or diluted with distilled water to provide an incredible base for most skin care needs. Sea kelp BioFerment is an amazingly versatile product that provides nutrition and has great anti-inflammatory properties.

DISCLAIMER:Any statements about products sold by BulkActives have not been evaluated by the FDA.  Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to be used as nutritional supplements. Products sold by BulkActives are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


 BulkActives: ingredients for DIY skin care and cosmetics
Sea kelp Ferment





Sea Kelp Ferment in skin care:

 

  • skin serum base
  • shampoo base
  • nutrition
  • moisturizer
  • mask
  • hair conditioner
  • shaving gel
  • anti-inflammatory

Our Sea Kelp Bioferment is made from Bull Kelp.
Bull Kelp ONLY grows on the North America coast.