Untitled Web Page

Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 

Untitled Web Page

 Skin Care Categories

We accept payment via PayPal

PayPal
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express

 

Archive for the ‘facial wash’ Category

Decyl glucoside in skin care

Saturday, November 5th, 2011

Decyl glucoside is an extremely mild and gentle nonionic surfactant naturally derived from sugar.

Decyl Glucoside is recommended for sensitive skin, facial wash products, shampoo and body wash.

Decyl Glucoside generates exceptional fine and stable foam comparable with that obtained using conventional anionic surfactants.

Decyl Glucoside:

  •  Good foaming power
  •  Compatible with all surfactants
  •  Tolerant of high electrolyte formulations (aloe)
  •  Compatible with cationic conditioning agents
  •  Mild but effective cleansing
  •  Improves skin tolerance of the formulation
  •  Maintains skin balance without dryness

 

What is Polyglycose (decyl glucoside)

Polyglycose (decyl glucoside) is considered to be part of a new generation of surfactants. In Europe, where the world’s strictest cosmetic regulations are in place under the EU Cosmetics Directive, the demand for the alkyl polyglucosides has increased by enormously.

Derived from sugar they are readily bio-degradable, low toxic, extremely mild and perform well in hard water conditions.

Several clinical skin irritancy tests show decyl glucoside to be non irritating, even at high concentrations with an extended contact period of 24 hours.

Decyl glucoside exhibits all of the mildness traits of nonionics, with the foam of an anionic. It is this unique characteristic that enables it to be utilized as both a primary and co-surfactant in formulations.

Many companies with a natural focus to their formulations are now turning to decyl glucoside as their primary, and in some cases only, surfactant. It is so mild that it doesn’t require blending with any of the mildness additives.

 Buy Decyl glucoside here

 

sea kelp bioferment (Sea Kelp Ferment)

Friday, August 27th, 2010

Due to popular demand, BulkActives is now offering Sea Kelp BioFerment (also known as sea kelp ferment or seakelp bioferment) in different sizes for less than you’ll find it anywhere else.

What is Sea Kelp Bioferment?

sea kelpSea Kelp Bioferment is a natural kelp extract that has been derived by fermentation of Sea Kelp using Lactobacillus, the same bacteria that produces yogurt, sour cream and sour dough breads, among many other foods. Sea Kelp Bioferment is a natural kelp extract that is obtained using traditional fermentation technology.

The fermentation process increases the bioavailability of many chemical compounds by freeing them from the food matrix to which they are typically bound. In addition, the principle of fermentation allows for the isolation and concentration of naturally occurring phytochemicals

Fermentation breaks down the cellular tissue of the kelp leaf, thereby increasing the bioavailability of the naturally occurring chemical compounds abundant in kelp. Fermentation and subsequent reduction of the kelp liquor results in the concentration of these vital nutrients. Naturally occurring algin, the mucilaginous intercellular material found in kelp thickens this product to a gel consistency.

How do I use Sea Kelp bioferment?

Sea Kelp Bioferment, a natural film former, acts as an excellent oil-free moisturizer. It can be used full strength on the face and body and used as a gentle styling gel in the hair, adding bounce and shine. It can be used as a base for the addition of many of the cosmetic actives we carry or added to formulations of creams, lotions, toners, shampoos and other personal care products.

Sea Kelp Bioferment can be used as a great nutritive active. Used alone, it’s perfect for people with oily skin as it moisturizes without supplying extra oil. It’s firming, healing, soothing for any skin type. It is also incredibly effective for normal and dry skin, as it is a powerful nutritive moisturizer. It can be added to almost any product – from creams to serums to washes and lotions, it is the perfect active for almost any purpose. Sea Kelp ferment can also be used 100% pure as a serum base, hair conditioner, or shaving gel.

Directions For Use:

Sea Kelp Bioferment can be added to the water phase of cosmetic formulations and heated to 80°C (167°F) without problems. It is heat stable. Sea Kelp ferment can also be used 100% pure as a serum base, conditioner, or shaving gel.

BulkActives’ Sea Kelp bioferment

Our Sea Kelp Bioferment is made by a local, licensed  manufacturer of cosmeceuticals, using bull kelp sourced from the North American coast.

SeaKelp Ferment is available here: http://www.bulkactives.com/seakelpferment.htm