Untitled Web Page

Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 

Untitled Web Page

 Skin Care Categories

We accept payment via PayPal

PayPal
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express

 

sea kelp bioferment (Sea Kelp Ferment)

Due to popular demand, BulkActives is now offering Sea Kelp BioFerment (also known as sea kelp ferment or seakelp bioferment) in different sizes for less than you’ll find it anywhere else.

What is Sea Kelp Bioferment?

sea kelpSea Kelp Bioferment is a natural kelp extract that has been derived by fermentation of Sea Kelp using Lactobacillus, the same bacteria that produces yogurt, sour cream and sour dough breads, among many other foods. Sea Kelp Bioferment is a natural kelp extract that is obtained using traditional fermentation technology.

The fermentation process increases the bioavailability of many chemical compounds by freeing them from the food matrix to which they are typically bound. In addition, the principle of fermentation allows for the isolation and concentration of naturally occurring phytochemicals

Fermentation breaks down the cellular tissue of the kelp leaf, thereby increasing the bioavailability of the naturally occurring chemical compounds abundant in kelp. Fermentation and subsequent reduction of the kelp liquor results in the concentration of these vital nutrients. Naturally occurring algin, the mucilaginous intercellular material found in kelp thickens this product to a gel consistency.

How do I use Sea Kelp bioferment?

Sea Kelp Bioferment, a natural film former, acts as an excellent oil-free moisturizer. It can be used full strength on the face and body and used as a gentle styling gel in the hair, adding bounce and shine. It can be used as a base for the addition of many of the cosmetic actives we carry or added to formulations of creams, lotions, toners, shampoos and other personal care products.

Sea Kelp Bioferment can be used as a great nutritive active. Used alone, it’s perfect for people with oily skin as it moisturizes without supplying extra oil. It’s firming, healing, soothing for any skin type. It is also incredibly effective for normal and dry skin, as it is a powerful nutritive moisturizer. It can be added to almost any product – from creams to serums to washes and lotions, it is the perfect active for almost any purpose. Sea Kelp ferment can also be used 100% pure as a serum base, hair conditioner, or shaving gel.

Directions For Use:

Sea Kelp Bioferment can be added to the water phase of cosmetic formulations and heated to 80°C (167°F) without problems. It is heat stable. Sea Kelp ferment can also be used 100% pure as a serum base, conditioner, or shaving gel.

BulkActives’ Sea Kelp bioferment

Our Sea Kelp Bioferment is made by a local, licensed  manufacturer of cosmeceuticals, using bull kelp sourced from the North American coast.

SeaKelp Ferment is available here: http://www.bulkactives.com/seakelpferment.htm

Be Sociable, Share!

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

One Response to “sea kelp bioferment (Sea Kelp Ferment)”

  1. How to make skin lighter, Skin whitening, Lighter skin home remedy, Lighter skin Says:

    How to make skin lighter, Skin whitening, Lighter skin home remedy, Lighter skin…

    [...]Sea kelp ferment (sea kelp bioferment) for DIY skin care[...]…

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.