Untitled Web Page

Supplier of: skin actives, cosmetic ingredients, cosmeceuticals, active ingredients, and skin care ingredients,  for DIY skin care and cosmetics, and homemade skin care products. 

Untitled Web Page

 Skin Care Categories

We accept payment via PayPal

PayPal
 Visa Mastercard Discover American Express

 

Why have we stopped selling Ellagic acid

December 23rd, 2011

 

At BulkActives we have decided to discontinue selling Ellagic acid, because it does not dissolve well, and we do not want people to take crazy risks with sodium hydroxide.

Why sodium hydroxide?

Ellagic acid is NOT easy to dissolve.

It is ONLY soluble in s strong alkaline solvent such as sodium hydroxide (NaOH) also know as Lye.

Sodium hydroxide is very dangerous to work with, it is highly caustic and will degrade organic tissue.

Theoretically one could make an alkaline solution of sodium hydroxide, dissolve the Ellagic acid, mix it into a cream, and then bring the pH down to a neutral level, but…

 

Why even bother with Ellagic?

Already many customers are making their DIY products fresh every week, because they do not want to use preservatives. Other customers do not use certain ingredients because they only dissolve in propylene glycol. So why even consider putting a solution of sodium hydroxide on your face.

As for Ellagic acid, is it really such an important cosmeceutical??

Sure, it is very popular in Japan, where it is used as an alternative to hydroquinone (which is banned in Japan). There are also a couple of great animal studies that suggest it a highly effective for preventing and repairing sun damage.

However, there are other products that are just as effective AND they are much easier to work with.

 

What are the alternatives?

Well, for sun protection the most researched product is l-ascorbic acid and its derivatives, especially when combined with Vitamin E and Ferulic acid.

For lightning and brightening the combination of Niacinamide and Glucosamine is claimed to be highly effective. There is even a recent study that suggests that Niacinamide is nearly as effective as hydroquinone in the treatment of melsama.

There are many other when topically applied actives that, like Ellagic acid, may:

lighten and brighten skin (treat melsama/hyper pigmentation)

repair and treat sun damage

prevent or reduce UVA and UVB sun damage

increase skin elasticity

act as an anti oxidant

 

In conclusion!

I  know that we often believe that the one product we can’t use is the most effective. However, this is far from true with Ellagic acid. Ellagic acid is not a miracle product, and you will be better of using the above mentioned alternatives for DIY skin care.

 

 

Note to our wholesale customers:

we are still selling Ellagic acid  in amounts of 5kg +, just email us as per usual.

 

 

 

Bookmark and Share

Pumpkin Enzyme Peel (Pumpkin Bioferment)

December 10th, 2011

 

About Pumpkin Enzyme Peel (Pumpkin Bioferment)

Our Pumpkin Bioferment is a natural, gentle enzyme “peel” that you can use straight from the bottle or add to any lotion or cream. Pumpkin (Cucurbita pepo) proteases hydrolyze the proteins, exfoliating dead skin cells and impurities while delivering vitamins and nutrients to the skin. The Pumpkin Enzyme Peel leaves the skin cleansed and silky smooth. Pumpkin proteases and nutrients are released from fresh pumpkin cells by the action of the same organism that transforms milk into yoghurt.

Exfoliating with Pumpkin Enzyme Peel (Pumpkin Bioferment)

 

Pumpkin Bioferment Enzyme PeelExfoliating

Exfoliation will help keep your pores open and free of blackheads and acne. It will also show, faster, your new skin, made younger thanks to BulkActives’ skin actives.

There are three ways of exfoliating your skin: sandpaper or similar (crystals used in microexfoliation), chemical peels and enzymatic peels.

Chemical peels are acid solutions that will break down the proteins in the most external layers of the skin IF used with caution (used without caution they will burn the skin).

Enzyme peels

Enzymes loosen upper epidermis layers, cleanse the pores and improve complexion texture, elasticity and tone.

Enzyme exfoliation helps to maintain proper pH balance because it doesn’t involve acids. It is suitable for everyone and has no side effects. Enzyme peels are advised for treating dryness and overcoming allergy manifestations.

Pumpkin exfoliation

Pumpkin proteases (proteolytic enzymes) are known to hydrolyze the proteins, simultaneously peeling dead epithelium cells and blemishes and supplying skin with vitamins and nutrients. Pumpkin exfoliation makes skin look clean and silky smooth.

Merits of pumpkin enzymes

Pumpkin enzymes possess some positive effects. They:

Enzymatically excite cell turnover

  • Unblock pores and dissolve oils
  • Improve skin texture and tone due to exfoliation properties
  • Moisturize the skin and keep it hydrated
  • Treat hyperpigmentation.

 

 

Buy Pumpkin Enzyme Peel (Pumpkin Bioferment)

Bookmark and Share

Lemon Peel Bioferment

December 10th, 2011

BulkActive’s Lemon Peel Bioferment

Our lemon peel bioferment uses fermentation as a method to extract valuable chemicals from the peel, releasing them to be used by our skin. Lemon peel bioferment is an antioxidant, inhibitor of melanin synthesis, and bactericide.

Tyrosinase inhibition is similar to that obtained with hydroquinone. Lemon peel extract has anti-tyrosinase activity as high as hydroquinone

 

Lemon Peel Bioferment

About Lemon peel Bioferment

Lemon Peel Bioferment is a natural product of plant origin.

Lemon Peel Bioferment will inhibit melanogenesis by tyrosinase.

Lemon Peel Bioferment is used in skin lightening products and anti-age skin care products to improve and lighten age spots and irregular skin pigmentation.

Lemon Peel Bioferment is the result of macerating whole lemon fruit and incubating it with Lactobacillus lacti (the same bacteria used to produce many fermented food products like cheese and sour cream).

This ferment is then further processed to remove the potential allergens, citral and geraniol. The resulting ferment is said to have both anti-tyrosinase and antioxidant activity.

 

Buy Lemon Peel Bioferment

 

Bookmark and Share

Decyl glucoside in skin care

November 5th, 2011

Decyl glucoside is an extremely mild and gentle nonionic surfactant naturally derived from sugar.

Decyl Glucoside is recommended for sensitive skin, facial wash products, shampoo and body wash.

Decyl Glucoside generates exceptional fine and stable foam comparable with that obtained using conventional anionic surfactants.

Decyl Glucoside:

  •  Good foaming power
  •  Compatible with all surfactants
  •  Tolerant of high electrolyte formulations (aloe)
  •  Compatible with cationic conditioning agents
  •  Mild but effective cleansing
  •  Improves skin tolerance of the formulation
  •  Maintains skin balance without dryness

 

What is Polyglycose (decyl glucoside)

Polyglycose (decyl glucoside) is considered to be part of a new generation of surfactants. In Europe, where the world’s strictest cosmetic regulations are in place under the EU Cosmetics Directive, the demand for the alkyl polyglucosides has increased by enormously.

Derived from sugar they are readily bio-degradable, low toxic, extremely mild and perform well in hard water conditions.

Several clinical skin irritancy tests show decyl glucoside to be non irritating, even at high concentrations with an extended contact period of 24 hours.

Decyl glucoside exhibits all of the mildness traits of nonionics, with the foam of an anionic. It is this unique characteristic that enables it to be utilized as both a primary and co-surfactant in formulations.

Many companies with a natural focus to their formulations are now turning to decyl glucoside as their primary, and in some cases only, surfactant. It is so mild that it doesn’t require blending with any of the mildness additives.

 Buy Decyl glucoside here

 

Bookmark and Share

Gelmaker ULTRA – cold process self emulsifier

November 2nd, 2011

INCI Name: Sodium Acrylates / Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer (and) Mineral Oil (and) Trideceth-6

 

Description:

Gelmaker ULTRA is an anionic acrylic copolymer dispersed in medicinal grade white oil. It is typically used as thickener for aqueous solutions and stable O/W emulsions at any stage of manufacture. It requires no pre-mixing or special storage facilities, even at low pH.

Typical applications:

Gelmaker ULTRA is design for use in a range of and applications in the cosmetic industry. Typically it is used to enhance the performance of skin and hair care formulations. A typical application level in a skin cream is around 0.4 – 4 % Gelmaker ULTRA as supplied.

─ Can be added to cold aqueous simply by agitation.

─ Aids suspension and stabilization of organic inorganic pigment.

─ High thickening efficiency, hence low usage levels in many applications.

─ Gives good uniform performance, this reproducibility is unattainable with natural gums.

─ Stable emulsion capability at broad pH range from 2 to 11

 Prime Functions:

─ Thickener

─ Suspending agent

─ Stabilizing agent

─ Emulsifying agent

─ Promotes good spreading characteristics

─ Opacifier

 Typical properties

Nature: Non – aqueous liquid dispersion of a polymer

Appearance: Mobile liquid

Color: Off white

Odor: Slight acrylic

Solids %: > 55

Viscosity as supplied (25oC): 600 – 1200 cps (Brookfield LVT sp.3; 30 rpm)

Viscosity of 1% solution at pH6: 10,000 – 15,000 cps (Brookfield LVT sp.6; 20 rpm)

Viscosity of 1% solution at pH3: 6,000 – 10,000 cps (Brookfield LVT sp.6; 20 rpm)

pH of 1% solution: 5.2 – 6.2

 Properties of Gelmaker ULTRA:

Gelmaker ULTRA is supplied in a concentrated liquid form that is freeze thaw stable. Gelmaker ULTRA allows the formulator to eliminate several stages from normal procedure. Gelmaker ULTRA eliminates the need to select specific nonionic emulsifiers in skin care systems. Gelmaker ULTRA eliminates the need to calculate H.L.B. No need to select specific nonionic emulsifiers in skin cares systems. No neutralization is required to generate viscosity build. Sodium chloride is not required to obtain viscosity build. Gelmaker ULTRA is designed for use in the presence of anionic and nonionic ingredients. Gelmaker ULTRA gives good emollients and rubs in characteristics in skin creams and lotions.

 Formulating with Gelmaker ULTRA:

Gelmaker ULTRA is designed for use in the presence of anionic and nonionic ingredients. It is particularly effective when formulating around pH 2 – 11. Gelmaker ULTRA can be used in formulations containing a wide range of oil and fat or silicone ingredients up to a total of 30%. This enables the simple formulation of skin creams without heating or the use of further emulsifiers.

 Typical application use levels:

Cosmetic Emulsion base agent, Thickening base agent, use dosage as 0.4 – 4.0%

Foundations and Make-up Remover thickening agent, use dosage as 0.1 – 1.0

 

-

Bookmark and Share

Vitamin C and Vitamin C derivatives

May 28th, 2011

About Vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)

Vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) is one of the very few skin care ingredients that is supported by strong and reliable scientific research and evidence.

However, it is also one of the most difficult products to formulate with, because it is extremely unstable.

As soon as l-ascorbic acid is mixed with water it starts oxidizing. This makes the l-ascorbic acid ineffective and also dangerous, because oxidized L-ascorbic acid is a pro-oxidant which may increase the formation of free radicals.

So, the challenge has been to make stable L-ascorbic acid products, or to make l-ascorbic acid itself stable.

Currently there are three ways this has been done:

1. The Skinceuticals Vitamin C Plus Ferulic Acid + Vitamin E formulation: The Skinceuticals study and patent shows that Ferulic acid stabilizes L-ascorbic acid, and in a lab this is probably true. However, the reality is that by the time customers get their bottle of Skinceuticals C+E+Ferulic it has been sitting on the shelves for too long, and when they open their bottle the product has turned orange, which means the L-ascorbic has started oxidizing and has become pro-oxidant.

2. Anhydrous C: “Anyhydrous” means “without water,” and this is a great way to formulate with the unstable Vitamin C. Instead of dissolving the vitamin C powder in water, it is mixed and dispersed into a silicone gel. W hen the silicone is applied to the face it acts like a dermal patch. The l-ascorbic acid will slowly be dissolved by the natural moisture in the skin, and the L-ascorbic acid will then be absorbed into the skin.

3. Vitamin C derivatives: To improve the stability of vitamin C in skin care, scientists have been looking for alternative solutions. One of these has been to create Vitamin C derivatives. Usually these are made by combining ascorbic acid with other molecules. Examples of these are the water soluble Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate and the oil soluble Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (which is also known as Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate)

Vitamin C derivatives

 

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP)

MAPMagnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a water-soluble vitamin C derivative. Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is not acidic so it does not irritate the skin and it is more stable than vitamin C.

Studies have shown that Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is JUST as effective at boosting skin collagen synthesis as L-ascorbic acid.

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate has proven to be an effective skin lightener, reducing hyperpigemnetation in some test subject.

Finally, studies have shown that Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate protects against UVB induced skin damage, such as inflammation and free radical formation, both duuring and after exposure to sunlight.

Even Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a lot more stable than L-ascorbic acid, it still degrades slowly when exposed to light and air.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate ( Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate)

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is the latest development in Vitamin C derivatives.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is oil soluble, just like your skin, which means that it easily penetrates into the skin. It is not acidic and it does not require a low pH to get it to penetrate the skin so it does not sting. It is also stable in air and water for up to 18 months, which means it will work as an anti-oxidant long after you start using it.

Studies have shown that Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is an effective skin care product. It effectively suppresses UVB-induced skin pigmentation, possibly through its anti-oxidative activity.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate also prevented UVA induced oxidative stress, and it boosted collagen synthesis.

 

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (MAP) References

Kameyama K, Sakai C, Kondoh S, Yonemoto K, Nishiyama S, Tagawa M, Murata T, Ohnuma T, Quigley J, Dorsky A, Bucks D, Blanock K. Inhibitory effect of magnesium L-ascorbyl-2-phosphate (VC-PMG) on melanogenesis in vitro and in vivo.

Geesin JC, Gordon JS, Berg RA. Regulation of collagen synthesis in human dermal fibroblasts by the sodium and magnesium salts of ascorbyl-2-phosphate.

Austria R, Semenzato A, Bettero A., Stability of vitamin C derivatives in solution and topical formulations.

Kobayashi S, Takehana M, Kanke M, Itoh S, Ogata E. Postadministration protective effect of magnesium-L-ascorbyl-phosphate on the development of UVB-induced cutaneous damage in mice.

Kobayashi S, Takehana M, Itoh S, Ogata E. Protective effect of magnesium-L-ascorbyl-2 phosphate against skin damage induced by UVB irradiation.

 

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate ( Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate References

Xiao L, Kaneyasu K, Saitoh Y, Terashima Y, Kowata Y, Miwa N. Cytoprotective effects of the lipoidic-liquiform pro-vitamin C tetra-isopalmitoyl-ascorbate (VC-IP) against ultraviolet-A ray-induced injuries in human skin cells together with collagen retention, MMP inhibition and p53 gene repression.

Ochiai Y, Kaburagi S, Obayashi K, Ujiie N, Hashimoto S, Okano Y, Masaki H, Ichihashi M, Sakurai H. A new lipophilic pro-vitamin C, tetra-isopalmitoyl ascorbic acid (VC-IP), prevents UV-induced skin pigmentation through its anti-oxidative properties.

Fitzpatrick RE, Rostan EF. Double-blind, half-face study comparing topical vitamin C and vehicle for rejuvenation of photodamage.


Bookmark and Share

sea kelp bioferment (Sea Kelp Ferment)

August 27th, 2010

Due to popular demand, BulkActives is now offering Sea Kelp BioFerment (also known as sea kelp ferment or seakelp bioferment) in different sizes for less than you’ll find it anywhere else.

What is Sea Kelp Bioferment?

sea kelpSea Kelp Bioferment is a natural kelp extract that has been derived by fermentation of Sea Kelp using Lactobacillus, the same bacteria that produces yogurt, sour cream and sour dough breads, among many other foods. Sea Kelp Bioferment is a natural kelp extract that is obtained using traditional fermentation technology.

The fermentation process increases the bioavailability of many chemical compounds by freeing them from the food matrix to which they are typically bound. In addition, the principle of fermentation allows for the isolation and concentration of naturally occurring phytochemicals

Fermentation breaks down the cellular tissue of the kelp leaf, thereby increasing the bioavailability of the naturally occurring chemical compounds abundant in kelp. Fermentation and subsequent reduction of the kelp liquor results in the concentration of these vital nutrients. Naturally occurring algin, the mucilaginous intercellular material found in kelp thickens this product to a gel consistency.

How do I use Sea Kelp bioferment?

Sea Kelp Bioferment, a natural film former, acts as an excellent oil-free moisturizer. It can be used full strength on the face and body and used as a gentle styling gel in the hair, adding bounce and shine. It can be used as a base for the addition of many of the cosmetic actives we carry or added to formulations of creams, lotions, toners, shampoos and other personal care products.

Sea Kelp Bioferment can be used as a great nutritive active. Used alone, it’s perfect for people with oily skin as it moisturizes without supplying extra oil. It’s firming, healing, soothing for any skin type. It is also incredibly effective for normal and dry skin, as it is a powerful nutritive moisturizer. It can be added to almost any product – from creams to serums to washes and lotions, it is the perfect active for almost any purpose. Sea Kelp ferment can also be used 100% pure as a serum base, hair conditioner, or shaving gel.

Directions For Use:

Sea Kelp Bioferment can be added to the water phase of cosmetic formulations and heated to 80°C (167°F) without problems. It is heat stable. Sea Kelp ferment can also be used 100% pure as a serum base, conditioner, or shaving gel.

BulkActives’ Sea Kelp bioferment

Our Sea Kelp Bioferment is made by a local, licensed  manufacturer of cosmeceuticals, using bull kelp sourced from the North American coast.

SeaKelp Ferment is available here: http://www.bulkactives.com/seakelpferment.htm

Bookmark and Share

Vitamin C and anti aging skin care products

January 20th, 2010

Without a doubt the most popular skin care products are those which use Vitamin C, also known as L-ascorbic acid.

In this post I will write about Cellex C and Skinceuticals C E Ferulic, two popular anti aging skin care products that use Vitamin C as their main active ingredients.

I will also discuss the problems with using Vitamin C in anti ageing skin care products and some other the alternatives that are available in the form of Vitamin C derivatives.

In the next post I will be giving some examples on how we can make our own DIY Cellex C and DIY Skinceuticals C E Ferulic products.

Vitamin C and anti-aging skin care

Vitamin C is one of the most popular ingredients in anti aging skin care products. Vitamin C can benefit the skin in two ways. First it can increase collagen production, and second as an antioxidant it can reduce and prevent skin damage caused by free radicals.

Vitamin C is also one of the most studied active ingredients in anti aging skin care. These studies examined the various ways in which Vitamin C increases collagen synthesis, and the way in which vitamin C prevents free radical damage, as well as UVB damage.

For more details about these studies, please look at this list of abstracts.

Cellex C

Commercial skin care products with vitamin C started with Cellex C. Developed by Lorraine Meisner , who is a cell biologist at UW-Madison, Cellex-C was quite revolutionary. There is an interesting article about her here.

From a DIY skin care point of view Cellex C is not very practical.  The three main ingredients are: L-ascorbic acid, the mineral zinc and the amino acid tyrosin.

Tyrosin has poor solubility in water and alcohol, and requires the use of some very professional (and dangerous) solvents.

Also, L-ascorbic acid is unstable, and this is what the main problem is.

Unstable L-ascorbic Acid

It is well known that L ascorbic acid is unstable.  It reacts with water and air, and will easily oxidize. Oxidized Vitamin C is not good for the skin, instead of an antioxidant, it becomes a pro-oxidant. This means that it will increase the formation of free radicals, instead of doing what it is supped to do and decrease free radicals in the skin.

Vitamin C derivatives

Many efforts have been made to use Vitamin C in skin care products. Most of these efforts have involved developing Vitamin C derivatives. For example, products such as: Ascorbyl palmitate, Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate, and Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate (also known as Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate).

Magnesium ascorbyl phosphate and Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate / Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate, have shown to increase collagen production, and they are good stable alternatives to L-ascorbic acid. However, it would be nice if we could still use the real deal.

Stable L-ascorbic acid in skin care products

Two other solutions have been developed. One is the L-ascorbic acid in silicone. I blogged about this recently, and you can read all about it here.

The other solution was offered by Pinnel and others in their paper “Ferulic Acid Stabilizes a Solution of Vitamins C and E and Doubles its Photoprotection of Skin”.

L-ascorbic acid with Ferulic acid

The Pinnell paper proposes that:

Ferulic acid is a potent ubiquitous plant antioxidant. Its incorporation into a topical solution of 15% L-ascorbic acid and 1% tocopherol improved chemical stability of the vitamins (C+E) and doubled photoprotection to solar-simulated irradiation of skin from 4-fold to approximately 8-fold as measured by both erythema and sunburn cell formation. Inhibition of apoptosis was associated with reduced induction of caspase-3 and caspase-7. This antioxidant formulation efficiently reduced thymine dimer formation. This combination of pure natural low molecular weight antioxidants provides meaningful synergistic protection against oxidative stress in skin and should be useful for protection against photoaging and skin cancer.

This study (and the patent) led to the Skinceuticals C E + Ferulic product. The Skinceuticals skin care product is certainly very popular and many people swear by it.

However, is it really stable?

This sentence “Ferulic acid is a potent ubiquitous plant antioxidant. Its incorporation into a topical solution of 15% L-ascorbic acid and 1% tocopherol improved chemical stability of the vitamins (C+E)” would suggest it is.

However, some forum members have commented that their product is colored orange, and an orange product with L-ascorbic acid means that the asacorbic acid has oxidized.

Did the Pinnell study also look at for how long Ferulic acid can stabilize a solution of Vitamin C and Vitamin E?

I don’t know, and it really does not matter, because this product is something that we can DIY ourselves.

The advantage of making your own version of Skinceuticals C+E+Ferulic is that it can be made fresh every week, so it will never oxidize.

In my next post I will discuss various DIY recipes for the SkinCeuticals product.  In the meantime there are already some recipes available on our website:  ce ferulic 1 and ce ferulic 2

Active ingredients for DIY Skinceuticals CE + Ferulic

http://www.bulkactives.com/ascorbicacid.htm

http://www.bulkactives.com/ferulicacidnatural.htm

http://www.bulkactives.com/dpanthenol.htm

http://www.bulkactives.com/nah.htm

Bookmark and Share

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate or Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate?

January 17th, 2010

There has been some confusion about the difference between Ascorbyl Tretaisopalmitate and Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate.

There is no difference!

Ascorbyl Tretaisopalmitate and Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate are the same product with a different name.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a colorless to pale yellow liquid.  Its CAS number is 183476-82-6 (CAS# 183476-82-6). Its INCI name is Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (INCI: Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate) and its chemical name is Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate (Chem. Name: Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate).

What is Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate?

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a very stable, oil-soluble Vitamin C ester which has anti-oxidant activity, inhibiting lipid peroxidation. Topical use can mitigate the damaging effects of UV exposure. Studies have shown it to stimulate collagen production as well as clarifying and brightening the skin by inhibiting melanogenesis (the production of pigment) thereby promoting a more even skin tone. Unlike ascorbic acid, it will not exfoliate or irritate skin.

How do I use Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate?

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is one of the easiest skin care actives to use in DIY skin care.  It can be added to any cream or lotion, and it is also the key ingredient in an Anhydrous C product.  I wrote a previous post about Anhydrous C  ( l-ascorbic acid and Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate in a silicone base) here: http://bulkactives.com/blog/index.php/2009/11/anhydrous-c-for-skin-care-absorption-of-l-ascorbic-in-a-silicone-base/

Bookmark and Share

Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI) high purity solvent, carrier and penetration enhancer

January 17th, 2010

Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI) is a high purity solvent and carrier which offers a safe, effective delivery enhancement mechanism for active ingredients in personal care products. Sunless tanners, facial and eye-zone treatments, skin serums, anti-acne formulations and make-up removers are just some of the products whose performance can be improved with the use of Dimethyl Isosorbide (DMI) in formulation. In addition to improving performance, its use as an epidermal penetration enhancer can allow formulators to reduce the amount of actives required to achieve effects, resulting in reduced formulation costs, and lower skin irritation with aggressive active ingredients.

Active ingredients for skin care formulations are only as effective as the delivery system. The more efficient the delivery system, the more likely it is that the active ingredient will perform as intended. Consider all of the benefits made possible by Dimethyl Isosorbide delivery enhancer, a safe carrier ingredient proven to place active ingredients where they are needed most on skin. A water-white liquid with excellent solvent properties,Dimethyl Isosorbide offers formulators the option to boost the penetration of actives in the epidermis layer of skin, enabling targeted delivery for products such as self-tanners, anti-acne treatments and more.

Consumers of skin care products will notice the difference in products formulated with a delivery enhancement agent. Test results show that Dimethyl Isosorbide contributes to fast color development of sunless tanner, with less streaking and longer lasting tan as compared with self-tanner products without the carrier ingredient. In other specialty products, such as eye-zone treatments, skin serums, scalp treatments, Dimethyl Isosorbide may be used to enhance skin penetration. The unique solvency properties of Dimethyl Isosorbide boosts performance of formulations such as make-up removers.

The skin care formulators’ performance booster

Ask consumers why they use a skin care product and chances are good they will purchase one they perceive to be effective. Formulators can improve the odds that an active ingredient will work to the benefit of the consumer in products designed for skin treatment. With Dimethyl Isosorbide, the formulator can enhance the delivery of active ingredients without having to add more active. Effective delivery of actives such as salicylic acid, Vitamin C, lactic acid, hydrocortisone and hyaluronic acid can even reduce the active ingredient concentration requirement, serving to reduce the formulation cost of finished products.

Other benefits of Dimethyl Isosorbide:

  • Dimethyl Isosorbide offers enhanced penetration of actives to the epidermis, enabling targeted delivery.
  • Dimethyl Isosorbide provides a lower level of skin irritation with a reduction in the required concentration level of aggressive actives.
  • Dimethyl Isosorbide gives improved formulation shelf stability, including those susceptible to hydrolysis and transesterfication.
  • Dimethyl Isosorbide has miscibility with most organic solvents and non-ionic surfactants.
  • Dimethyl Isosorbide allows incorporation within many product forms, including clear gels.
  • Dimethyl Isosorbide has a long history of safe usage.
  • Dimethyl Isosorbide has the ability to transport water soluble actives into skin, without recrystallization of the active.
  • Dimethyl Isosorbide has the ability to produce formulations with standard equipment, without the need for flammable materials handling.

Buy Arlasolve DMI / Dimethyl Isosorbide

Bookmark and Share